• Buriti

    9,30 20,00 
    Buriti oil is a cold-pressed fruit oil of the tropical palm tree Mauritia flexuosa. The oil is characterized by a bright orange color which indicates the richness of β-carotene. Carotenes protect the skin from photo-damage, emphasizes bronze tan, eliminates the influence of free radicals that cause skin damage and aging. Therefore, it is primarily used in sunscreens. It is an interesting fact that Amazonian women appreciate buriti for its high content of phytoestrogens.
  • Copaiba is a resin of tropical plant Copaifera Officialis. It is characterized by a viscosity, that has clear pale yellow to golden color, and a very intense but pleasant aroma. Like any resin, it becomes sticky due to drying. Copaiba resin is famous because of its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.
    Product is currently out of stock. Procurement according to expressed interest. Are you interested in this product?
  • Sacha Inchi

    6,64 12,60 
    Extra Virgin Sacha Inchi oil, better known as Inca nut oil, is cold-pressed oil obtained from the roasted seeds of Plukenentia volubilis. Sacha inchi oil is distinguished by its high content of pleasant, nutty flavors:46% Omega-3 and 33% Omega-6. The vegetable source of essential fatty acids is suitable for vegetarians, vegans, athletes and older adults. The oil contains a favourable ratio of Omega-3 and Omega-6, therefore contributing to a balanced diet. Compared to other oils containing α-linolenic acid (Omega 3), it is significantly more stable with an expiration date of 18 months.
  • Sangre de dragon

    8,00 40,00 
    The resin of the Croton lechleri tree is known as the Sangre de Dragon, or Dragon’s Blood. When the tree bark is damaged, the resin closes the crack, giving the impression that the tree is bleeding. Resin stimulates contraction of wounds, helps in the formation of a crust/scab at the wound site, regenerates skin more rapidly and keeps skin protected from various microorganisms. The secret is in the extraordinary capacity to assist in the formation of new collagen and proanthocyanidins abundance.
  • Ungurahua cold pressed oil is obtained from the berries of the tropical palm tree Oenocarpus bataua. Despite the purple color of the fruit, the carefully filtered oil reveals its bright yellow color. Ungurahua oil is distinguished by its extremely high content of vitamin E 170 mg / 100 g, which makes this oil a powerful antioxidant. Like other vitamins, vitamin E is an essential substance because it cannot be produced by the body itself. From the vitamin E group, the most prevalent form is tokoferol making this cold-pressed oil ideal for skin and hair care.
    Product is currently out of stock. The Ungurahua harvest is from February to June. Do you want us to let you know when it arrives?

Title

Go to Top