Functional food oil
Sacha Inchi oil is mostly used as dressing for salads, as a supplement for yogurt and smoothies, or in various dipping sauces. It has a light taste that slightly reminds of green vegetables with hints of nut flavor.
Sacha inchi oil is not intended for cooking
Dietary disbalance due to increased consumption of vegetable oils rich in omega-6 fatty acids and reduced consumption of foods rich in omega-3 fatty acids is associated with numerous cardiovascular diseases, off so-called modern society. Sacha inchi oil stands out with its high content of alpha-linolenic acid from the group of omega-3 fatty acids, which contributes to maintaining normal blood cholesterol levels.
The recommended daily dose is about 4 g or one tablespoon. The possibilities of use are the same as the more famous but bitter and unstable flaxseed oil.
It nourishes and moisturizes extremely dry skin and is therefore often used in cosmetic preparations.
Sacha Inchi is the legacy of the ancient Incan civilization and therefore common ingredient in the traditional dish “yuan”.
It consists of: vegetables, olives, hard-boiled eggs and rice spiced with turmeric, oregano, and cumin. The combination of these ingredients is wrapped and cooked in the waxy leaves of the “bijao” plant that looks like a banana palm.
We cooperate with local communities to support traditional farming in small communities
The canals of the Amazon River are inhabited by extremely poor populations. By partnering with those local farmers, we can improve their standard of living and protect the remaining wildlife. Sacha Inchi is the only cultivated plant from all our products.
Category: Novel Food
Botanical name: Plukenetia Volubilis
Suggested use: Edible oil
Expiration date: 18 months
Part of the plant used: Seeds
Extraction method: Cold Pressed – Unrefined
Country of origin: Peru
Other names: Inka peanut/walnut, mountain peanut